Privacy Notice

While you can use many features of the Brant Historical Society website anonymously, you are required to provide personal information to gain access to some of our information and services.

Brant Historical Society is committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with the most useful and enjoyable web experience possible. This policy complies with all the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA), which establishes rules for the protection of an individuals personal information when it is collected, used, and disclosed for business purposes.

How we use cookies

As you probably know, cookies are small pieces of information that some web sites store on your computers hard drive when you visit them. Like many other web sites, tbcgs.com/brantmuseum may use cookies to identify visitors. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis. Even if you do not use cookies, you can still access all of the features on our site.

Collecting your Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are making online donations or subscribing for newsletters and other services offered by Brant Historical Society. Personal information collected by the Brant Historical Society website is often limited to e-mail address, name, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

For example: If you choose to make a donation in the Donations section of the web site, we will request personal information such as: e-mail, credit card number, name, address, and telephone number.

Use of your Personal Information

We use your personal information for three primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once
  • To help you quickly find services or information on the Brant Historical Society website
  • To alert you to service upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Brant Historical Society.

Information is gathered about customers for the sole purpose of serving them better. Any personal information gathered by Brant Historical Society or its services is never for sale or trade to any third parties, and will not be divulged to a party other than Brant Historical Society and the client unless a Canadian law requires it.

Continue
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
0 items
There are currently no product reviews
osCommerce